• Immigration
[…] Tags:
Posted in Articles | No Comments »




Lack of Jurisdiction Bars Philippine Claimants to Recover Money Judgment in New York

October 30th, 2012

The New York Court of Appeals held ( June 2012) that New York courts lack the jurisdiction to adjudicate the right to property claimed by Philippine victims of human rights under the sovereign immunity doctrine.

This was a turn-over proceeding brought in New York under NY Civil Practice Laws and Rules or CPLR 5225(b) against Merrill Lynch to make it deliver to the petitioner certain brokerage assets Merrill controlled. CPLR 5225(b) provides for an expedited special proceeding by a judgment creditor to recover “money or other personal property” belonging to a judgment debtor “against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest” in order to satisfy a judgment (Starbare II Partners v Sloan, 216 AD2d 238, 239). The assets were part of the billions of dollars worth that Ferdinand Marcos stole from the Republic of the Philippines during his presidency. It was clear that the assets were the result of his thefts.